Experience Zaharoff Signature Pour Homme - Click Here for a Complimentary Sample

SCENT GLOSSARY

At Zaharoff, it's very important to us to be transparent about the ingredients we use. If you have any questions, reach out to us directly at info@zaharoff.com!

Apothecary

Alcohol: Denatured alcohol serves as both a carrier and to modify the fragrance intensity making the application to the skin easier. Concentration of alcohol to perfume oils varies by concentration of the end product (parfum, eau de parfum, etc.).

 

Base Notes: The base notes are the underlying, most enduring tones. Base notes are present during the middle phase of a perfume, where they provide depth and stability, Common base notes include woods, amber, and Frankincense.

 

Blend: The harmonious mixture of perfume ingredients.

 

BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene): A paraben-free preservative.

 

Black Amber: A full bodied, powdery, warm fragrance note, developed using plants extracts and resins. It not only extends the wear time of the fragrance by being a long-lasting base note, but its addition helps ‘fix’ the other fragrance ingredients, so they last longer on the skin.

Aromatic Benefits: Sensual, warm

Aroma: Woody, deep, rich

Country of Origin:

 

Black PepperAn intensely-fragrant oil from the Piper nigrum vine that delivers a fresh, sparkling burst of heat to the top note of a fragrance. Black pepper has been variously referred to as ‘the King of Spices’, and it’s been used for over 4000 years in the for Ayurvedic medicinal purposes, and traded since the Roman empire, when the ‘spice routes’ to China and India opened up.

Aromatic Benefits: Stimulating, energizing, empowering

Aroma: Crisp, hints of green, peppercorn

Country of Origin: Zanzibar

 

Blonde Cedar: A characteristic, clean, balsamic fragrance oil. It is a genus of coniferous trees in the plant family Pinaceae, native to the mountains of Himalaya, the Mediterranean, and the southern east coast of the US. The oil is one of the oldest ingredients used in perfumery. Blonde Cedar has a distinctive soft woody scent, not as strong as Cedar or Red Cedar, that blends perfectly as a middle note with Sandalwood.

Aromatic Benefits: Happiness, spiritual, sedative

Aroma: Sweet, soft, fresh, woody

Country Origin: Virginia, USA

 

Blue Cypress:  An essential oil—fresh and sweet with notes of both citrus and cedar—distilled from the wood of the Blue Cypress tree (Callitris intratropica).  It is a stunning, shade of azure blue (the only other blue essential oils are German chamomile and Blue Tansy) and is also known as ‘Blue Gold’.

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, eases stress, elevates spiritual awareness

Aroma: Fresh, earthy, fruity/lemony notes

Country of Origin: Provence, France

 

Butyl Methoxydibenzoymethane: (Avobenzone): Sunscreen ingredient used to protect fragrance deterioration by absorbing harmful UV rays.

 

Cardamom: A spicy, eucalyptus-like fragrance from the seeds of the tall, reed-like perennial shrub (Elletaria cardamomum). Cardamom was used in some of the unguents of ancient Egypt and was listed by Theophrastus in about 300 BC as one of the principal fragrant plants used in Greek perfumes. It was also among the raw materials of the early Arab perfume makers.

Aromatic Benefits: Soothing, grounding, invigorating, refreshing

Aroma: Sweet, spicy, woody undertones

Country of Origin: Guatemala

 

CI (Followed by Number): Naturally derived, non-toxic colorants.

 

Dry: A sensation produced by perfume oil ingredients that give a woody, masculine effect.

 

Dry Down: The final phase of a fragrance—the Bottom Note—the character which appears several hours after application.

 

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (EHMC): Sunscreen ingredient used to protect fragrance deterioration by absorbing harmful UV rays.

 

Ethylhexyl Salicylate: Sunscreen ingredient used to protect fragrance deterioration by absorbing harmful UV rays.

 

Eau de ParfumContains 15-18% of perfume oil mixed with an 80% grade alcohol.

 

Essential Oil: The “essence” of botanicals obtained by distillation of plant materials including flowers, grass, stems, seeds, leaves, roots, bark, fruits, tree moss and tree secretions.

 

Fir Balsam: Fir Balsam oil is from the Balsam Evergreen Fir (Abies balsamea), a tree Native to Eastern and Central Canada. Fir Balsam essential oil has been used for centuries for its rich, woody, refreshing scent, much like that of fresh pine needles.

Aromatic Benefits: Stimulant, mental clarity, uplifting, refreshing

Aroma: Soft, sweet resin-balsamic like, forest

Country of Origin: Canada

 

Frankincense: A true, musky incense fragrance oil exuded from the trunks and branches of several species of small trees of the botanical classification Boswellia. The oil is produced in small drops, known as tears, after incisions are made in the bark. Frankincense was a major perfume material in ancient times, used principally as an incense, either on its own or as an ingredient. From c. 450 BC, for about a thousand years, substantial quantities were carried into Europe from Arabia.

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, uplifting, Increasing spiritual awareness

Aroma: Spicy, fruity, fresh

Country of Origin: Ethiopia

 

Florentine Iris: Also known as Orris Oil, Florentine Iris (Iris germanica) is a white flower that has a warm, violet-like fragrance. It has been used for hundreds of years in traditional medicine, meditation and aromatherapy. The flower symbolism associated with the iris is faith, cherished friendship, hope, promise in love and wisdom.

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, soothing, tranquility, joy, love

Aroma: Pure, fresh, light

Country of Origin: Italy

 

Ginger Root: An exotic, spicy, uplifting and tingling oil native to India from the Ginger family (Zingiberaceae) Ginger Root dates all the way back to the times of Confucius. It has been treasured for thousands of years in medicine and aromatherapy to rejuvenate and stimulate high spirits and instill a sense of euphoria.

Aromatic Benefits: Gentle, stimulating, warming

Aroma: Spicy, sharp, lemony pepper

Country of Origin: India

 

Lavender: An oil extracted from the purple flower buds, Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)—the most popular essential oil—is from the mint family and is known for its beauty and sweet aroma. Ancient Romans, Greeks, Egyptians and Indians employed the oil for its medicinal and therapeutic qualities. The benefits of lavender essential oil include, but aren’t limited to alleviating stress and anxiety, improving cognitive function and memory, improving sleep quality, and eliminating tension.

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, relaxing, balancing.

Aroma: Floral, complex-sweet & refreshing

Country of Origin: Southern France

 

Middle Notes: The middle or “heart” notes make up a main blend of the fragrance.   The heart notes generally assert themselves in the first 10 to 20 minutes of wear as the top notes fade, and they make up the strongest impression of the scent. Florals, spices and botanicals are common heart notes.

 

Myrrh: A resinous, amber fragrance- earthy, warm and vanilla-like—Myrrh is obtained from Myrrh trees (Commiphora myrrha) exuded in small ‘tears’. Historically, myrrh is one of the most important of all perfume materials, originally from S. Arabia as valuable item of commerce by the 5th century BC. Its use in perfumes and incenses continued into Byzantine times.

Aromatic Benefits: Emotionally grounding, relaxing

Aroma: Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic

Country of Origin: Ethiopia

 

Note: A single element of a fragrance.

 

Oud: An ancient and sacred oil from the Aquilaria tree (Aquilaria malaccensis), it is sometimes referred to as 'Liquid Gold' for its complex structure that brings remarkable depth to a fragrance blend. Oud Oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine, and valued by many alternative medicinal practitioners in Ayurveda, Tibetan and Arabic medicine. It is mentioned in the Bible, the Koran, Upanishads and stories of the Buddha and said to carry one's prayers to the heavens. Its provocative scent emerges only when the tree emits a healing sap in response to the attack of fungus causing the bark to turn a brownish-black color. When this occurs, the distilled wood becomes intensely rich and fragrant. For more information on sustainability Click Here

Aromatic Benefits: Uplifting, revitalizing, balancing, sexual

Aroma: Intensely rich, warm and herbaceous

Country of Origin: Indonesia

 

Patchouli: A unique, cedar-like fragrance oil with spicy undertones from the dried and fermented leaves of the mint-like plant Patchouli (Pogostemon patchouli), which grows in Malaysia and Indonesia. Patchouli first became known in Europe early in the 19th century, when shawls scented with it were sent to Europe from India and became very fashionable. It is still used in the East to scent fine clothing and linen.

Aromatic Benefits: Relaxing, mentally clarifying, rejuvenating

Aroma: Sweet, deep, rich, spicy

Country of Origin: Indonesia

 

Pear: A clean and bright essential oil from the pear fruit (Pyrus communis) that provides cool, fresh green notes. Uniquely provides a crisp and refreshing top note when paired with Lavender and Cardamom.

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, soothing, tranquility, joy, love

Aroma: Pure, fresh, sweet

Country of Origin:

 

Pimento Leaves: An essential oil having a scent resembling cloves with a touch of nutmeg and cubebs from the leaves of the Pimento tree (Amonis jamarcensis), also known as the Allspice tree or Jamaican Pepper tree. The oil is also known as Wild Pimento Oil.

Aromatic Benefits: Stimulating the mind and dreams.

Aroma: Spicy, warming, rich

Country of Origin: Jamaica

 

Sandalwood: A deep, soft, sweet-woody balsamic scent extracted from the Australian Santal tree, also called the Lanceleaf Sandalwood tree (Santalum lanceolatum). One of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4000 years of uninterrupted use, Sandalwood is used as traditional incense, as a cosmetic, and perfume all over the East. For more information on sustainability Click Here 

Aromatic Benefits: Grounding, stabilizing

Aroma: Woody, silky, smooth, rich

Country of Origin: Australia

 

Signature: The ethereal mark of a fragrance that makes a distinct impression on those who encounter it.

 

Top Notes: The first scent impression of a fragrance applied to the skin. They are light, where they easily disappear, revealing the heart of the fragrance (see middle notes)